Poster Session

We are pleased to announce the following poster presenters have been chosen to have their work displayed throughout the conference.

 

We will be highlighting their work and making them available for questions on Monday, May 16, 2022 in the evening session. We had MANY great submissions, so we congratulate them on their selection for a poster presentation.

We highly value the effort placed on this work and will present an award and cash prize to the best poster. (Also - tacos and a band - poster night is a festive evening!)

If you are interested in being considered for the award and having a panel of scientists give you feedback on your work, please call 406.640.9000 or email: charissa_reid@nps.gov.  

Heidi Anderson: Determining the Distribution of Three Alyssum Species in YNP Using Herbarium Specimens 

Kyra Bornong: A LiDAR-Based Landslide Inventory of Road Corridors in Yellowstone National Park

Taylor Bayne:  AI-Enabled camera traps for mitigating wildlife-livestock conflicts in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

Alysha Armstrong: Supervised Deep Learning Models to Improve the Yellowstone Seismic Catalog with Application to the 2013-14 Norris Geyser Basin Earthquake Swarm 

Brooke Caldwell: Examining the impact of probable bison-caused bark damage to a limber pine stand in Yellowstone National Park

Molly Caldwell: Niche Space of Yellowstone Ungulates

Jana Cram: Diversity and distribution of case-building caddisflies in Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Park wetlands 

R. Vincent Debes II: How will hot springs respond to climate change?

Rachel Dines: Willow Response to Reduced Moose Herbivory in the southern Absaroka Beartooth Wilderness

Robert Heumann: The role of cryptic nitrogen fixation in post-fire forest recovery within the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

Maggie Holahan: Picking Up Steam: Utilizing Dual Infrasound Arrays to Characterize Steamboat Geyser’s Renewed Activity & Multiphase Eruption Dynamics  

Sean Hoy-Skubik: Resistance of Whitebark Pine Seedlings to Future Climate Stress

Madeline Jackson: 3D digitization of Yellowstone wolf (Canis lupus) skulls for education, research, and outreach

Elizabeth-Ann Jamison (presented by D. Thoma): Climatic vulnerability of whitebark pine forests to white pine blister rust infection 

Will Janousek: Primary drivers of winter elk aggregation on the National Elk Refuge, WY

Laura Jones: Adaptive management following assessment of over a decade of sagebrush restoration in Grand Teton National Park

James Larson: An Investigation of a Novel Metabolism in Yellowstone Lake Bacteria Which Produced the Greenhouse Gas Methane from Methylamine

Katherine Low: Clearly contaminated: non-blooming cyanobacteria and the risk of toxin exposure in GYE lakes

Kylie Moore: Constraining dacite units in and surrounding Yellowstone National Park

Jack Rabe: Breeding displacement in gray wolves (Canis lupus): Three males usurp breeding position and pup rearing from a neighboring pack in Yellowstone

Teodora Rautu: How does whitebark pine affect snowpack and streamflow in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem?

Mara Reed: The underwater sights and sounds of thumping hot springs in the Upper Geyser Basin

Lily Sencenbaugh: Rngeland recovery after management of non-native annual grass, Ventenata dubia, over five years in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem

Billy Smallen: NEON at Yellowstone: Expanding the Scope of Ecological Science Through Long-term, Open Access Ecological Data  

Jeremy SunderRaj: Habituated wolves in national parks

Sarah Whipple: The impact of climate change on pollinators in high elevation ecosystems

Sarah Whipple: Sagebrush ecosystems have towards elk, bison, moose, pronghorn, & sage grouse species - what benefits do these ecosystems provide for pollinators? 

Karen Williams: Channel Migration Zone Delineation and Potential Channel Change on Soda Butte Creek

Jacob Young: GeyserTimes: a platform for crowdsourced geyser data